EPICS Collaboration Meeting
Vancouver - April 2009

Agenda / Presentations

Thursday          
Status Talks 9:00 9:15 ASKAP - Arch., Curr and future developments  Juan Carlos Guzman ASKAP
9:15 9:30 Architecture Study for ITER Klemen Zagar Cosylab
9:30 9:45 Update of the Control System Plans for the TPS,    Chun-Yi Wu TPS
9:45 10:00 Plans for Hall D at JLAB Elliott Wolin JLAB
10:00 10:15 PSI-XFEL Challenges and Developments Dirk Zimoch PSI
10:15 10:30 IFMIF/EVEDA J.F. Gournay CEA Saclay
Break 10:30 11:00      
Beam Line Applications 11:00 11:15 GRETINA Experiment Control Carl Lionberger LBL
  11:15 11:30 Science Studio Elder Matthias CLS
11:30 11:45 "
11:45 12:00 CBASS for beam line control John Skinner BNL
  12:00 12:15 "    
  12:15 12:30 Beam Line Control at Diamond Mark Heron Diamond
Lunch 12:30 14:00      
EPICS Tools 14:00 14:15 XML-defined state machines for host or IOC" Pam Gurd TRIUMF
14:15 14:30 Capfast Replacement Rolf Keitel TRIUMF
  14:30 14:45 Web Enabled EPICS Technologies Nicholas Hobbs ASP
14:45 15:00 CSS Update Kay Kasemir ORNL
15:00 15:15 SNS Alarm Monitroing Kay Kasemir SNS
15:15 15:30 "
Break/demonstrations 15:30 17:00      
17:00 17:15 IRMIS Update Don Dohan NSLS
  17:15 17:30 "
           
Friday          
Feedback 9:00 9:15 A Modular Architecture for High Level Apps Guobao Shen BNL
  9:15 9:30 Beam Orbit Feedback Mark Heron Diamond
9:30 9:45 XAL - toolset for high level applciations Alexander Zhukov SNS/ORNL
9:45 10:00 Adapting XAL for LCLS Paul Chu LCLS/SLAC
Low Level Applications 10:00 10:15 Beam Loss Monitor Application Alexander Zhukov SNS/ORNL
10:15 10:30 Automated Test of Drivers  and Process DB Jon Thompson Diamond
Break 10:30 11:00      
11:00 11:15 Machine Protection Stephen Norum SLAC/LCLS
11:15 11:30 SNMP Driver Extensions Euan Troup ASKAP
11:30 11:45 Power Supply Control Yuke Tian BNL
11:45 12:00 LLRF Control at LCLS Dayle Kotturi SLAC/LCLS
12:00 12:15 Biological crystal sample positioning using EPICS and TurboPMAC2 Ultralight (PCI). Kazimierz Gofron APS
12:15 12:30 ASP HW Solutions:oversampling and motion ctrl Nicholas Hobbs ASP
Lunch 12:30 14:00      
14:00 14:15 LCLS Timing System Experience Stephanie Allison SLAC/LCLS
  14:30 14:45 Real-Time Data Transfer Using the Timing System Dirk Zimoch PSI
  14:45 15:00 Timing System Evoluation of EVG/EVR Jukka Pieterman MicroResearch
15:00 15:15 Synchronous Device Interface Yuke Tian BNL
  15:15 15:30 Event system and embedded IOCs at KEKB and Linac Kazuro Furukawa KEK
Break/demonstrations 15:30 16:00      
16:00 16:30 LCLS Status Patrick Krejcik SLAC/LCLS
16:30 16:45 EPICS on CompactRIO Erik Bjorklund LANSCE/LANL
16:45 17:00 Labview / Channel Access Server Alexander Zhukov SNS/ORNL
           
Saturday          
EPICS Base 9:00 9:15 EPICS-DDS Nikolay Malitsky BNL
  9:15 9:30 Propsal For Introspection in EPICS Bob Dalesio BNL
9:30 9:45 Java IOC Status Marty Kraimer
  9:45 10:00 "  
10:00 10:15 Expanded Field Support Mark Heron (Nick Rees) Diamond
10:15 10:30 Channel Access Library in C# Christoph Seiler PSI
Break 10:30 11:00      
11:00 11:15 A Protocol Proposal for Version 4 Jeff Hill LANSCE/LANL
11:15 11:30 CA Sever Subscription filtering in 3.15 Jeff Hill LANSCE/LANL
11:30 11:45 code athon results Eric Norum APS
   11:45 12:00 What's new in Release 3.14.11 Eric Norum APS
  12:00 12:14
  12:14 12:29
12:29 12:44
14:00 Departure for TRIUMF Tour
Monday          
EPICS Training 13:00 14:00 Introduction to EPICS Bob Dalesio BNL
  14:00 15:00 Process Database Kay Kasemir ORNL
15:00 16:00 Channel Access Introduction Bob Dalesio BNL
16:00 17:00 High Level Application Environment Guobao Shen BNL